Sunday, July 8, 2007

Certified Organics For Everyday Use.

Updated January 2006: ONE Group® uses the CERTIFIED ORGANIC version of ingredients if they are commercially available.

Aloe Vera
Aloe Vera has healing soothing, antibacterial and moisturising properties. It is used to relieve burning, itching, minor cuts, and first and second degree burns. Recent studies indicate that aloe vera has the ability to accelerate cell growth in the skin.

Angelica Extract
Astringent, tonic and anti-inflammatory extract from the Angelica plant, seed and/or root.

Annatto Seed
Natural colour from the annatto seed, native to South America.

Avocado Oil
Moisturizes, nourishes, softens. Unrefined Avocado oil, which is dark green in colour, contains vitamins A, B1, B2, D, Pantothenic acid and E as well as lecithin. It is excellent for dry and wrinkled skin.

Balsam Of Peru Essential Oil
An amber coloured semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after it has been stripped of bark. Rich, sweet vanilla-like aroma oil that helps give a gloss and sheen to the hair.

Beeswax (unrefined & organic) -.

Bergamot Essential Oil
Pure essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the peel of the citrus fruit. It is refreshing, uplifting and can also be relaxing. It has antiseptic properties.

Bicarb Soda (Baking Soda)
Sodium bicarbonate is a mild abrasive, cleanser and whitener.

Burdock Extract
Astringent, softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has been used as a remedy against skin cancer in Chile, China, India, Canada and Russia. Herbalists praise it as an excellent remedy for acne and eczema. Burdock is said to restore the smoothness of the skin and promote hair growth.

Calendula Extract
Soothes, heals, restores.

Carrot CO2 Extract
Carrot seed has regenerating and toning effects, which is excellent for mature and congested skin, couperose skin and eczema.

Celtic Sea SaltMineral
Rich sea salt, antibacterial, soothing, healing.

Chamomile Extract
Anti-microbial, calming, soothing.

Chamomile German Essential Oil
German Chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal properties. It has excellent wound-healing and pain-relieving properties.

Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
The pure essential oil Roman Chamomile flowers is antiseptic, astringent and has healing properties for dermatitis, eczema, acne and rashes. It is especially effective in treating sensitive, dry and inflamed skin.

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Anti-microbial, mild astringent, soothes, cools.

Citric Acid
Natural pH adjuster from citrus fruits.

Citronella Essential Oil
Steam distilled from Managrass or Lemon Balm grass. Uplifting and clearing. Good for oily skin and excessive perspiration. Insect repellent.

Clove Bud Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the Clove flower buds. Clove oil is antiseptic, stimulating and pain-killing.

Cocoa Butter
Pressed from the delicious smelling cocoa bean. It is a rich emollient for dry skin. Softens and protects, particularly where skin is thin (eyes, lips and throat).

Corn Starch
Cornstarch is an ultra-fine, powdery flour ground from the endosperm, or white heart, of organic corn kernels.

Cypress Blue Australian Essential Oil
Antibacterial, astringent, fixative. Distilled from the heartwood of the native Australian cypress tree. Warm and woody aroma with anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and anti-viral properties.

Coconut Oil
Cold pressed from a plantation in Fiji, that supports 100 families. Its properties are energising, stimulating, anti-free radical, tones, restructures. Coconut oil is a semi-solid saturated fat cold-pressed from the flesh of our organic coconuts in Fiji. It is a wonderful lubricant and moisturiser.

Coco Polyglucose
Coco polyglucose is a "non-ionic surfactant" (foaming agent) synthesized from fatty alcohols from coconut and glucose from corn.Coco polyglucose has excellent dermatological compatibility (i.e. it is very mild on the skin). Based on the Duhring Chamber Test it has the lowest irritation score of all common surfactants tested. It is free from ethylene oxide (which can cause nitrosamine contamination) and free from preservatives.It has low environmental impact due to:
1. high biodegradability (breaks down readily)
2. high eco-toxicological compatibility (doesn't harm the environment if released)
3. it is manufactured from completely renewable vegetable raw materials. Having praised its virtues, we still feel it is an "undesirable" in our range of certified organic raw materials, and we eventually hope to replace with a certified organic “foaming agent” of similar functionality when it becomes available.

D-Panthenol
Panthenol is the precursor to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). It is manufactured from a component found in honey, d-pantolactone. It improves the moisture-retention capacity of the skin and stimulates skin regeneration. Dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-itching effect. It makes hair easier to comb, reduces hair splitting, improves the condition of damaged hair, thickens the hair and provides sheen.

Echinacea Extract
Calms, revitalizes, stimulates, purifies. Echinacea herb is used internally as a blood purifier. Externally, it helps speed the healing of skin conditions caused by acne, eczema and other problems. Firms and tones the skin.

Eucalyptus, Blue Mallee Essential Oil
Antiseptic, stimulating, decongestant

Fennel Essential Oil
The pure essential oil of crushed Fennel seeds increases the elasticity of the connective tissues of the skin. It is anti-wrinkle and anti-aging and has a tightening effect on the skin.

Feverfew Extract
Natural insecticide with soothing, calming and restorative properties.

Frangipani Absolute
An exquisite scent, steam distilled from the frangipani blossom.

Frankincense Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin of Frankincense bark is regenerative and astringent. It is excellent for aging skin and the treatment of wrinkles. It tones the skin and promotes new cell generation.

Garnet, Alluvial PolishedWater polished garnet.
A hard, but smooth natural exfoliant.

Geranium (Rose) Essential Oil
Astringent, softens, soothes, and balances. The pure essential oil obtained from the Geranium leaf and stem is antiseptic, astringent and toning. It normalises sebum production and stimulates the lymphatic system, making it excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and inflamed conditions.

Gotu Kola Extract
Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing. Gotu Kola herb is one of the reported "elixirs of life", as is Ginseng. Gotu Kola is said to be useful for stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, and inflammations and is a valued skin tonic.

Grapefruit Extract
A potent antibacterial and anti-fungal. It can also be used as an internal medication to relieve Candida infections.

Honeysuckle Extract
A natural antimicrobial with broad-spectrum activiy. Biodegradable and non-toxic.

Hops Extract
Astringent, purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle treatment. Extracted from the strobiles of the female plant, hops is antiseptic, soothing, toning and astringent. It may also be effective against cysts.

Horsechestnut Extract
Decongests and drains broken capillaries, calms, strengthens. Horsechestnut seed is an excellent treatment for blotchy, sensitive skin. It helps to strengthen capillaries and is anti-inflammatory.
Horsetail ExtractRefreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, anti-free radical. Horsetail herb is recommended by the herbalist Kneipp to heal tumours and cancer. It is an effective remedy for psoriasis, dandruff, eczema and similar skin conditions. It has also been praised for its ability to reduce swelling of the eyelids and heal wounds.

Iron Oxides
Natural mineral pigments.

Jojoba beads
Waxy beads that act as a very mild exfoliant.
Jojoba OiNourishes, moisturizes, anti-free radical. Jojoba oil is a yellow liquid wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant. It contains a waxy substance, similar to skin sebum, which gives a silky smooth feel. Jojoba has excellent moisturising and protective effects; it penetrates deeply. It is useful for acne, eczema, inflamed skin and psoriasis, and seems to have some possible benefits in preventing hair loss.

Lavender Essential Oil
Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential oil from the freshly cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for all skin since it regulates sebum production. It fosters the regeneration of new skin cells and soothes inflamed skin.

Lecithin
Non-GMOA natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil. The uses of phospholipids in cosmetic products are many - they are superior skin restorative agents, moisturisers and have the remarkable ability to penetrate the epidermis (top layer of the skin) and carry substances to the cellular level.

Lemon Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe lemons is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic and cleansing. When applied to oily skin is can help reduce sebum production. Lemon oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
Astringent, antibacterial, repairs.

Lime Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe limes is cleansing and antiseptic. Lime oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.

Marshmallow Root Extract
Softens, revitalises, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow leaf (or Althea) has been used since ancient times as an anti-inflammatory and to soothe and heal the skin. Its name is derived from Greek, meaning healing. It is said to control oily skin and soothe allergic skin reactions.

Mica
A group of 30 Earth minerals found in all three rock formations; used to give products sparkle and shine. A transparent mineral, it is structured in thin sheets that glide across each other. Used to provide slip, light reflection and shimmer in cosmetics.

Myrrh Essential Oil
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin from Myrrh tree has excellent anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. It is astringent (tones the skin) and promotes new cell generation.

Natural Gum
A natural polysaccharide and obtained from the fermentation of a glucose-enriched medium by Sclerotium rolfsii.

Neem Extract
Natural insect repellent from the oil of the leaves of the neem tree.

Neroli Essential Oil
Extracted by steam distillation of orange blossom petals. Neroli is known to regenerate skin cells and improves the skin elasticity. It is also good for preventing acne, scarring and stretch marks.

Nettle Extract
Anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, strengthening. Stinging Nettle leaf is said to increase micro-circulation of the skin. It stimulates metabolism and is used in the treatment of dark circles around the eyes.

Olive Extract
Repairs, tones, firms, and anti-oxidant. Olive extract is a unique anti-oxidant from the olive leaf. It protects both your skin and the polyunsaturated oils in our products from free radical damage. It reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin hydration and elasticity.

Orange, Sweet Essential Oil
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe oranges is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and cleansing. Orange oil can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.

Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil
Tones revitalises. The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves is used to treat dry, mature or wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate, invigorate and restore.

Peppermint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the herb. Peppermint is antiseptic, anti-ulcer, antiviral and anti-inflammatory.

Pine Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the pine needles. Natural insect repellent. Pine oils properties are antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, refreshing, deodorising and stimulating.

Plantain Extract
Astringent, soothing, and healing. Plantain leaf is said to soothe and heal many skin conditions. It is toning and astringent (contracts skin tissues), and reduces oil secretions of the skin.

Rose Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh rose blooms. It takes about 30 roses to get one drop of the deep, rich sweetly floral oil. Excellent for dry skin, wrinkles and mature complexions. Properties of rose oil are uplifting, aphrodisiac, astringent and regenerative.

Rosehip Seed Oil
Regenerates, moisturizes, heals. Our bright orange, unrefined Rosehip Seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines, soften scars and retard premature aging. It is high in vitamin F (essential fatty acids).

Rosemary Extract
A potent natural antioxidant, protecting our oils from rancidity. Extracted from the fresh leaves of the herb. Its properties are antibacterial, soothing and wound healing.

Rosewater
The pure water of distillation of Rose petals, saturated with the water-soluble botanicals present in the flowers, is excellent for all mature and dry skin types and is soothing and regenerating for skin.

Safflower Oil
Softens, moisturizes. Safflower oil is expressed from safflower seeds. It has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all known oils. Safflower oil has superior skin compatibility and increases the moisture content of the skin (skin hydration is proportional to the level of linoleic acid in the skin).

Sage Extract
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its properties are antibacterial, soothing, deodorant and strengthening. Traditionally used in mouthwashes to soothes and heal mouth ulcers.

Sandalwood, Australian
Strengthening, healing, moisturising, and soothing.

Sclerotium Gum
A natural polysaccharide. It is a product obtained through the fermentation of a glucose-enriched medium by Sclerotium rolfsii.

Shea Butter
This plant butter is produced from the nuts of the large Karite tree in West Africa. Some clinical observations suggest that Shea Butter increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving the elimination of waste products. Other studies suggest that Shea Butter helps to improve the elasticity of the skin, making it a valuable addition to products for all skin types. The unsaponifiables and cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial and moisturising properties and provide light protection against UV rays of the sun.

Sobitan Olivate
Cetearyl OlivateNon ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived from olive oil. Soften and hydrates the hair.

Sugar-Cane Ethanol
By-product of organic sugar production. Natural solvent for organic herbal extracts.

Spearmint Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the plant. Spearmint oil is antibacterial, relieves mental strain and cheers you up!

Stevia Extract
A natural calorie-free sweetener, 300 times sweeter than sugar, without the dental caries problems.

St Johns Wort Extract
Moisturises, astringent, refreshes, tones. St Johns Wort flowering herb is soothing and antiinflammatory and is used for sensitive skin. It is also used as a skin tightener.

Tea Tree Essential Oil
Astringent, regulates, repairs. The pure essential oil from the leaves of the Tea Tree is a potent antiseptic and anti-bacterial and is excellent for the treatment of acne.

Thyme Extract
Extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the shrub. Thyme is antimicrobial, astringent and expectorant. Traditionally it has been used as a gargle for sore throats and for soothing coughs.

Vanilla Extract
Extracted from the cured vanilla pods. Vanilla is warming, soothing and an aphrodisiac. It also tastes and smells delicious!

Witch Hazel Extract
Draining, astringent, anti-free radical, and protective. Witch Hazel leaf extract soothes inflamed skin. It is astringent and antiinflammatory.

Xanthan Gum
Food grade thickener lubricant created from natural polysaccharides.

Yellow Dock Extract
Astringent, purifies, antibacterial. Extracted from the root of the plant. Yellow Dock is a skin and lymphatic restorative, astringent, and purifier. It is excellent for abscesses, acne, dermatitis, and eczema.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Revitalizes, soothes, balances. The pure essential oil from the exotic "flower of flowers" normalizes sebum production and is useful for dry, oily or combination skin.

Yucca Extract
Yucca Schidigera extract - revitalizes, calms, anti free-radical, natural cleansing agent. The Yucca Schidigera plant is native only to the Southwestern deserts of North America. Traditionally Native American Indians used it for washing, shampooing, and for a myriad of different medicinal applications. The natural saponins in the juice are responsible for its superior surfactant quality and eliminate the need for chemical detergents. Biochemical research has shown that natural saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair the damage to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result in a loss of nutrients. As well as repairing the damage done by day-to-day treatment of our skin and hair, Yucca is a potent anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal.

Zinc Oxide
Provides superior sun protection with broad-spectrum (UVA and UVB) absorption. A soft, heavy white mineral powder that acts as a sun block and creates a soothing, protective barrier for the skin. Zinc oxide (zincite) is a naturally occurring mineral that provides a white colour base for our cosmetic products. It recognised by the TGA as a skin soothing and healing agent. It is eminently safe!

Credits to www.fabulousorganics.com.© Copyright 2006. Please credit Narelle Chenery/ONE Group® and Options For Health™ when used.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Kindly pass the comments that are realistic or have some relation with the article.If you think you're passing your time and writing something that would hurt anyone's feelings in any ways then this site is not for you.Comments are to be strictly in proper,unabusive and ethical language without any hint of racism or discrimination.Even if you are a friend but have posted in 'Anonymous' that comment will strictly not be published.Please think before talking and keep blog environment fresh and clean. For any queries please mail me on neerajnavare@yahoo.com

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...